The Budget published on 28 October makes a specific claim for the government’s use of AI in the NHS. In its section on reforming the state, it says: “The government’s AI-supported diagnostic tools have already helped over four million patients receive faster lung cancer diagnoses or results, with the AI Diagnostic Fund supporting technologies focused on high-demand services for lung cancer, such as chest X-ray and CT diagnostics.” Footnote 66 gives the source: an NHS England spreadsheet titled “Chest X-ray AI – Studies Successfully Processed by NHS Trust, by month.”

The title says what it counts. The spreadsheet adds up 4,303,064 chest X-ray studies that AI software processed, compiled from the suppliers’ processing records. It has no column for reporting time, diagnosis or result, and it counts studies, so a patient X-rayed twice appears twice. The Budget presents a count of scans the software handled as a count of patients it helped, and says they got results faster. We rate that sentence Misleading (1/5).

Whether anyone got a result faster is a question about a comparison, and two controlled studies have made one. The independent evaluation of the AI Diagnostic Fund, commissioned by the National Institute for Health and Care Research and published in March, compared trusts using AI with trusts that were not. The share of X-rays reported within 24 hours “did not change significantly after accounting for changes in non-AI sites,” and “AI deployment did not have a significant association with the time between x-ray and CT scan.” The LungIMPACT randomised trial, published in Nature Medicine the same month, found that moving the X-rays the AI flagged to the top of the reporting list cut the median time to a report from 47.0 to 34.1 hours, and found no significant difference in time to CT, diagnosis or treatment.

“Or results” is broader than diagnosis, and the trial’s faster reports show that some patients can get a result sooner when the AI reorders the list. That is a long way from four million. None of this shows the software is useless. In the six trusts where it was measured, the evaluation found the tools classed 90% of X-rays that readers judged highly suspicious for cancer as high priority. The trial tested one use of the AI, prioritisation, with the AI switched on in both arms; it did not compare AI with no AI.

The programme is large. The software reads each chest X-ray, often the first test when lung cancer is a possibility, and marks findings such as nodules; at most of the sites studied it also moves the X-rays it judges abnormal up the radiologists’ reporting list. In January to March 2026 it supported 781,000 of the 2,052,110 chest X-rays performed in the NHS in England, 38.1%, according to a ministerial answer on 19 October. Much of the rollout was paid for by a £21 million AI Diagnostic Fund, and in June the government announced £20 million more to extend “this proven technology to every NHS trust in England by 2029.” NICE’s guidance on the software, for chest X-rays of adults referred from primary care with suspected lung cancer, still says it “should not be used for clinical decision making in the NHS until more evidence is available.” Centres already using it may continue only under an evaluation framework and alongside clinician review.

Where the claim appeared

The four-million figure first appeared in a Department of Health and Social Care press release in June. The Treasury added further figures in October, four days before the Budget. Asked in Parliament what evaluation of clinical outcomes had been done, the department pointed to its own June press release.

How the government described the AI chest X-ray programme, June to October 2026

Government statements on the AI chest X-ray programme, with the source each gives
When and whereWhat it saysSource given
10 June 2026, DHSC press release“Over 4 million patients have received a faster lung cancer diagnosis or all-clear thanks to artificial intelligence (AI) tools. £20 million government investment to roll out this proven technology to every NHS trust in England by 2029.”No link in the earliest archived copy, taken 28 minutes after publication, or on 11 June. By 20 July the four-million sentence linked to NHS England’s spreadsheet. The page’s change history lists only “First published.”
19 October 2026, written answer 30467Asked “what evaluation of clinical outcomes has been undertaken,” the department replied: “Early data on outcomes was provided as part of a commitment to expand the fund to cover the remaining trusts. Further information is available at the following link”The link is the 10 June press release.
24 October 2026, HM Treasury press releaseAI is used “to help clinicians analyse over 210,000 chest X-rays each month, around a third of all chest X-rays in the NHS. This has led to an 11.5% increase in suspected lung cancer cases identified within 24 hours, meaning around 400 more patients receive faster clarity each month, while reducing the average wait for follow-up CT scans from 6.3 to 5.6 days.”None.
28 October 2026, Budget 2026, section 3.3“The government’s AI-supported diagnostic tools have already helped over four million patients receive faster lung cancer diagnoses or results”Footnote 66: NHS England, “Chest X-ray AI – Studies Successfully Processed by NHS Trust, by month,” July 2026.
Source: the four documents linked, read on 31 October 2026; the earlier state of the June release from Internet Archive copies taken on 10 June and 20 July.

What the footnote counts

NHS England’s spreadsheet lists, for each trust and month from the trust’s go-live to 31 May 2026, the number of chest X-ray studies its AI software processed. The definition is printed above the table: “CXR studies successfully processed by Chest X-ray AI (counted once a successful AI result is returned).” The notes name where the numbers come from: Harrison.ai’s backend processing records for five imaging networks, reports from the Sectra Amplifier platform for two, Qure.ai’s backend processing records for north-west London, and, for Leeds, which uses the Newton’s Tree platform, figures “as supplied by the customer-success team.” The grand total is 4,303,064.

The total includes urgent and routine studies, abnormal and normal, first X-rays and repeats. It is a measure of how much the software was used. For the Budget’s sentence to follow from it, the government would need to count patients rather than studies, and to show that more than four million of them got a diagnosis or result sooner than they would have without the software. The spreadsheet records neither who the patients were nor when any result was issued.

The “four million” is a running count of chest X-rays the software processed

012345By March 2024By March 2024: 0.01 · 11,687 studies; the first studies were recorded in December 20230.01By June 2024By June 2024: 0.05 · 48,6000.05By September 2024By September 2024: 0.21 · 208,1630.21By December 2024By December 2024: 0.55 · 553,8590.55By March 2025By March 2025: 1.03 · 1,029,4781.03By June 2025By June 2025: 1.61 · 1,611,0591.61By September 2025By September 2025: 2.29 · 2,287,1412.29By December 2025By December 2025: 3.02 · 3,022,3123.02By March 2026By March 2026: 3.8 · 3,803,312; the count passes four million in April 20263.8By May 2026By May 2026: 4.3 · 4,303,064, the spreadsheet’s grand total, including 23,023 studies at one trust given only as a cumulative figure4.3Studies processed since go-live (millions)
Source: NHS England, “Chest X-ray AI – Studies Successfully Processed by NHS Trust, by Month” (July 2026), the source cited in Budget 2026 footnote 66. Monthly national totals summed by Ground Truth; January–March 2026 sums to 781,000, the figure given in the ministerial answer to written question 30882.
View chart data
The “four million” is a running count of chest X-rays the software processed data table
ItemStudies processed since go-live (millions)Note
By March 20240.0111,687 studies; the first studies were recorded in December 2023
By June 20240.0548,600
By September 20240.21208,163
By December 20240.55553,859
By March 20251.031,029,478
By June 20251.611,611,059
By September 20252.292,287,141
By December 20253.023,022,312
By March 20263.83,803,312; the count passes four million in April 2026
By May 20264.34,303,064, the spreadsheet’s grand total, including 23,023 studies at one trust given only as a cumulative figure
Read before citing
  • The spreadsheet’s metric is “CXR studies successfully processed by Chest X-ray AI (counted once a successful AI result is returned).” It counts studies, compiled from suppliers’ processing records, and contains no measure of reporting time, diagnosis or result. A patient X-rayed twice is counted twice.
  • The spreadsheet’s notes record 4,788 further studies at three Greater Manchester trusts that could not be assigned to a month; they are not in the grand total.

The running count passed four million in April 2026, two months before the June press release. The spreadsheet itself is dated July. The earliest copy of the June release in the Internet Archive, taken 28 minutes after publication on 10 June, and another from 11 June show the four-million sentence with no link; copies from 20 July onward link it to the spreadsheet. The page carries no note of the change. The release called the four million “patients” throughout.

What would show “faster”

A faster result means faster than the same patient would have got without the software. Reporting times also change for other reasons, such as workload and changes to the pathway around the software, so a before-and-after figure from trusts that installed AI cannot by itself separate the software’s effect from everything else. The two controlled evaluations examined here approach it differently: the fund’s evaluation compared trusts using AI with trusts that were not, and LungIMPACT randomised one use of the AI.

The government’s own evaluation

In October 2023 the National Institute for Health and Care Research commissioned its Rapid Service Evaluation Team, a collaboration of University College London, the Nuffield Trust and the University of Cambridge, to evaluate the implementation and outcomes of the AI Diagnostic Fund independently, across 66 NHS hospital organisations. Its second-phase report was published on 16 March 2026, with a full slide set of results. It is observational, combining detailed data from a few sites with national data, and its findings have not yet been peer reviewed.

Inside the trusts that adopted AI, reporting changed. Overall turnaround times fell after deployment. In six trusts of one imaging network that used the AI to prioritise abnormal images, X-rays that readers judged suspicious for cancer were turned around within 24 hours significantly more often than those judged normal. The evaluators then used national data to compare the fund’s trusts with trusts that had not deployed AI. Their summary of that comparison: “scans reported within 24 hours did not change significantly after accounting for changes in non-AI sites: other factors may have contributed.”

On the step that matters for a patient with a suspicious X-ray, the evaluators wrote: “Overall, AI deployment did not have a significant association with the time between x-ray and CT scan across the AIDF sites.” Their survival model, covering 45 trusts and CT scans within 28 days of the X-ray, gives a hazard ratio for AI deployment of 0.83 (0.67 to 1.02, p = 0.07); with the CT scan as the event, a ratio below 1 leans towards slower scans, and the result is not significant. One site saw a significant fall in the share of CT scans done within 72 hours, which the evaluators suggest may reflect CT capacity.

Their reading: “AI tools may support faster diagnosis of e.g. lung cancer. However, the time gained may be clinically negligible. Key improvements are likely to come from any AI contribution to decisions to follow-up cancers which may otherwise have been missed.” Their overall assessment: “Varied findings on impact and cost-effectiveness suggest value in further deployment, but more research is needed on effectiveness (with stronger baseline data and use of controls) and impact on immediate and longer-term patient outcomes (e.g. staging at diagnosis, mortality).”

This evaluation was published almost three months before the June release called the technology proven, and seven months before the Budget.

The randomised trial

LungIMPACT ran from July 2023 to December 2024 in five NHS trusts in England, with Leicester and Nottingham contributing the largest shares of X-rays. It covered 93,326 chest X-rays requested by GPs, from 86,945 patients. A single product, Qure.ai’s qXR, read every X-ray in both arms, and the people writing the reports could see its marks. What was randomised, by day, was prioritisation: on some days the X-rays the AI judged abnormal went to the top of the reporting list, and on others they did not. The trial was funded by SBRI Healthcare, and the authors thank Qure.ai’s team for implementing the AI. One author received a Qure.ai travel grant to attend a radiology congress in 2023, and another has held SBRI funding as a co-applicant with Qure.ai. The paper describes the analysis as independent, “with no influence from either the AI developers or the investigators.”

Prioritisation did what it is designed to do at the first step. Median reporting times were 47.0 hours on other days and 34.1 on prioritisation days, and the trial’s comparison of reporting times was statistically significant. None of the later steps showed a significant difference. That is not proof of no effect: for time to diagnosis the ratio of 0.98 has an interval from 0.83 to 1.16, so the trial cannot rule out a difference of about a sixth in either direction.

In the NHS trial, prioritisation sped up the report; no later step changed significantly

0.80.911.11.21.3ReportReport: 0.85 (95% CI 0.83 to 0.87; P < 0.001)Report: 0.85 (95% CI 0.83 to 0.87; P < 0.001)0.85 [0.83, 0.87]Urgent referralUrgent referral: 0.91 (95% CI 0.80 to 1.03; P = 0.13) — not significantUrgent referral: 0.91 (95% CI 0.80 to 1.03; P = 0.13) — not significant0.91 [0.80, 1.03]CT scan, allCT scan, all: 0.97 (95% CI 0.93 to 1.02; P = 0.31) — not significantCT scan, all: 0.97 (95% CI 0.93 to 1.02; P = 0.31) — not significant0.97 [0.93, 1.02]CT within 14 daysCT within 14 days: 1.00 (95% CI 0.91 to 1.10; P = 0.96) — not significantCT within 14 days: 1.00 (95% CI 0.91 to 1.10; P = 0.96) — not significant1.00 [0.91, 1.10]CT coded as referralCT coded as referral: 1.02 (95% CI 0.81 to 1.28; P = 0.86) — not significantCT coded as referral: 1.02 (95% CI 0.81 to 1.28; P = 0.86) — not significant1.02 [0.81, 1.28]Lung cancer diagnosisLung cancer diagnosis: 0.98 (95% CI 0.83 to 1.16; P = 0.84) — not significantLung cancer diagnosis: 0.98 (95% CI 0.83 to 1.16; P = 0.84) — not significant0.98 [0.83, 1.16]Treatment startingTreatment starting: 1.00 (95% CI 0.84 to 1.19; P = 0.99) — not significantTreatment starting: 1.00 (95% CI 0.84 to 1.19; P = 0.99) — not significant1.00 [0.84, 1.19]Ratio of geometric means, prioritisation days ÷ other days (below 1 = faster)
Source: Woznitza, Baldwin et al., “AI-based chest X-ray prioritization in the lung cancer diagnostic pathway: the LungIMPACT randomized controlled trial,” Nature Medicine 32, 1737–1744 (2026), Table 2.
View chart data
In the NHS trial, prioritisation sped up the report; no later step changed significantly data table
Time from chest X-ray toRatio of geometric means95% confidence intervalInterval typePSignificantMedian, other days → prioritisation days
Report0.850.83 to 0.8795% CIP < 0.001yes47.0 → 34.1 hours (44,078 and 42,814 X-rays)
Urgent referral0.910.80 to 1.0395% CIP = 0.13no15 → 14 days (1,284 and 1,215 referrals)
CT scan, all0.970.93 to 1.0295% CIP = 0.31no53 → 53 days (6,673 and 6,674 CTs)
CT within 14 days1.000.91 to 1.1095% CIP = 0.96no8 → 8 days (1,314 and 1,452 CTs)
CT coded as referral1.020.81 to 1.2895% CIP = 0.86no7 → 6 days (495 and 505 X-rays coded to generate a CT referral)
Lung cancer diagnosis0.980.83 to 1.1695% CIP = 0.84no46 → 44 days (289 and 269 patients)
Treatment starting1.000.84 to 1.1995% CIP = 0.99no72.5 → 76 days (200 and 200 patients)
Read before citing
  • AI read every X-ray in both arms of the trial. What was randomised, by day, was whether X-rays the AI judged abnormal were moved to the top of the reporting list. The trial tests prioritisation; it does not compare AI with no AI.
  • Ratios are of geometric means, from t-tests on log-transformed times, for each patient’s first X-ray, as reported by the authors. A non-significant ratio is not proof of no difference: for diagnosis, the interval runs from 0.83 to 1.16. The CT analysis of all CTs includes scans unrelated to the X-ray, which is why the trial also reports the restricted rows. Stage at diagnosis did not differ significantly (P = 0.34).

The authors’ explanation is that the report got faster but not fast enough to change what happened next, given “the limited capacity within Trusts to both report immediately and organize downstream tests and appointments.” Their conclusion: “AI prioritization of CXR requested by UK primary care has no significant impact on the lung cancer pathway. Therefore, CXR AI deployments should not include worklist prioritization in this context.” Of the ten sites the government’s evaluation studied, seven used their AI for prioritisation.

The trial has limits that matter here, and its own peer review aired them. One reviewer wrote that it was “more of an analysis of the prioritization strategy rather than the utility of an AI tool.” Another argued that with a 13-hour difference “AI was set up to fail,” and that a fair test would have held patients with a flagged X-ray for same-day review and CT. The authors replied that such a design “would have been a pathway change” whose effect could not be attributed to the AI. In the paper they write that the primary outcomes “evaluated only the impact of AI prioritization, not the presence or absence of AI in the clinical workflow.” Their cost-effectiveness preprint, below, compares AI with no AI using a control group from an earlier trial.

What each source measured, step by step

The government’s figures, the fund’s independent evaluation and the LungIMPACT trial, at each step from X-ray to treatment
StepGovernment figureFund’s evaluation (observational)LungIMPACT trial (randomised; AI in both arms)
X-ray read by the software4,303,064 studies processed to May 2026 (the Budget’s source)In six trusts of one network: 90% of X-rays readers judged highly suspicious for cancer were classed high priority (87–97% by trust)Every X-ray, in both arms
Report“11.5% increase in suspected lung cancer cases identified within 24 hours” (no source given)Within the six trusts, suspected-cancer X-rays reported within 24 hours more often than normal ones; nationally, against trusts without AI, no significant change in reports within 24 hoursMedian 47.0 → 34.1 hours, significant
CT scanAverage wait “from 6.3 to 5.6 days” (no source given)No significant association with time from X-ray to CT (45 trusts, CTs within 28 days)All CTs, median 53 → 53 days; CTs within 14 days, 8 → 8; not significant
Diagnosis“over four million patients receive faster lung cancer diagnoses or results”Time to diagnosis not measured; the evaluators’ reading is that “the time gained may be clinically negligible”Median 46 → 44 days, not significant (P = 0.84)
Treatment and stageNone statedNot measured or reportedMedian 72.5 → 76 days (P = 0.99); stage at diagnosis did not differ significantly (P = 0.34)
Source: Budget 2026 and NHS England spreadsheet; HM Treasury, 24 October 2026; NIHR Rapid Service Evaluation Team, phase 2 slide set (13 March 2026), including its appendix models; Woznitza, Baldwin et al., Nature Medicine (2026), Table 2. The CT figures are not comparable across columns: the Treasury does not say which patients its average covers, the evaluation counts CTs within 28 days, and the trial’s all-CT row includes scans unrelated to the X-ray. The trial’s figures are for each patient’s first X-ray, and its 13-hour figure is a difference between medians.

The October figures

The Treasury’s release four days before the Budget gave three more specific numbers: an 11.5% increase in suspected lung cancer cases identified within 24 hours, “around 400 more patients” receiving “faster clarity each month,” and an average wait for follow-up CT down from 6.3 to 5.6 days. It gave no source. We could not locate the analysis behind them in the Budget documents, in NHS England’s published data, in written parliamentary answers, or in the government’s January progress report on its AI action plan. That report matches the release’s “around a third,” saying “one-third of NHS chest X-rays – or 2.4 million scans – are now AI-assisted”; the other three figures are not in it. The June release has its own unsourced statistic: “Early data shows the technology helps radiologists analyse scans in an average of just 4 days, compared to 8 days for the most complex cases previously.”

NHS England also collected data of its own. The evaluators record that they did not report the fund’s “Benefit Metrics” because “publication was very delayed and it covered only about a third of all AIDF trusts.” Those metrics are one possible source of the Treasury’s figures, but we have not established whether the Treasury used them or what, if anything, its figures compare AI trusts with. Without the method, a reader cannot tell whether they account for the changes at trusts without AI that the evaluation found mattered.

We were not the first to put the October figures next to the trial. On 25 October, three days before the Budget, Kevin Yeandel of Tracked Changes noted that none of the Treasury’s figures carried a citation and set them against LungIMPACT’s results.

What NICE says

The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence assessed AI software that analyses chest X-rays for suspected lung cancer in adults referred from primary care in 2023, and last updated its early value assessment in February 2025. It lists 13 products, including Annalise CXR and qXR, both used in the NHS programme, and recommends more research. “Access to the technology should be through company, research or non-core NHS funding.” Centres already using it “may continue to do so but only under an appropriate evaluation framework and only alongside clinician review.” Its plain-language summary: “AI‑derived software should not be used for clinical decision making in the NHS until more evidence is available.” NICE’s committee named the then-ongoing LungIMPACT trial as one that “may provide useful evidence,” and judged that “ruling out normal X‑rays with high confidence is the most promising area for this software in clinical practice.” The guidance has not been revised since the trial reported.

A written question tabled on 9 October asked the government what NICE recommends on AI-assisted chest X-ray interpretation outside research settings. The answer, on 19 October, did not say. It said NICE’s 2023 assessment “specifically referenced the potential for the AI Diagnostic Fund to answer the evidence gaps set out in the guidance.” The fund’s commissioned evaluation is the one described above.

What the evidence does support

The software appears to do what it is built to do at the first step. In the six trusts where it was measured, the government’s evaluation found the tools broadly effective at prioritising X-rays suspicious for cancer. Its economic model, which counts quality-adjusted life years, found AI use cost-effective against care before deployment, less costly and more effective, with health gains it calls “negligible.” The LungIMPACT team’s own cost-effectiveness analysis, a preprint not yet peer reviewed, leans the other way on different measures. Its primary analysis counts the cost of each day cut from the time between X-ray and any diagnostic decision, a lung cancer diagnosis or discharge from the pathway, across all patients; on that measure prioritisation was not cost-effective against AI without it. Secondary analyses count days saved to a lung cancer diagnosis among those diagnosed, and compare AI with a no-AI group modelled largely on the standard-care arm of radioX, the group’s earlier trial; there, “no AI was always more cost-effective.” The uncertainty is wide. NICE sets no threshold for days saved, so the authors tested values from zero to “an arbitrary value of £25” a day, and at every one the probability that AI with prioritisation was the cost-effective choice, against either comparator, stayed below half. They caution that the no-AI estimates come “from a separate study population and not through a within-trial randomisation,” and the preprint discloses Qure.ai support for one co-author’s role on LungIMPACT. The two analyses use different outcomes and comparisons, and neither settles the other.

Both studies point to a possible benefit the Budget does not claim. In the trial, 53 of the 558 lung cancers were in patients whose X-ray the AI flagged as abnormal, for any finding, and the report called normal; their median time to diagnosis was 106 days, against 38 days when both the AI and the report flagged an abnormality. The comparison is observational, the reports were written with the AI’s marks available, and the authors found only a few cases of definite reporting error on review. The evaluators wrote that the main gains are likely to come from the AI’s contribution to following up cancers “which may otherwise have been missed.” Neither study has measured what acting on those flags would change.

Faster diagnosis has been shown in the NHS by changing the pathway. In an earlier randomised trial by the same group, radioX, immediate reporting by radiographers with direct triage to same-day CT cut the median time from X-ray to lung cancer diagnosis from 63 days to 32, without AI. Two published before-and-after studies of AI that did report faster times, at a single London trust (6.0 to 3.6 days from X-ray to CT report) and in a service evaluation in NHS Grampian, changed the pathway at the same time. They suggest an AI-supported service with the pathway redesigned around it can be faster than the old one; as the LungIMPACT authors note, they cannot separate the AI’s share. For what to try next, LungIMPACT’s authors suggest a design in which “any AI-flagged abnormality prompts an immediate human review and, if confirmed, the implementation of a downstream bundle of investigations.”

What would settle it

Four things would let anyone check the government’s figures:

We could also find no published specification for the £20 million extension saying whether it will configure the software to prioritise reporting lists, the use the LungIMPACT authors advise against for GP-referred X-rays.

The bottom line

Believe this: AI software processed 38.1% of NHS chest X-rays in England in January to March 2026, and 4.3 million studies by the end of May. In the NHS’s randomised trial, using it to reorder the reporting list cut the median time to a report from 47 to 34 hours, and in the trusts where the government’s evaluation measured it, the software flagged most X-rays that readers judged suspicious for cancer as high priority.

Don’t believe this: that the evidence shows four million patients getting faster lung cancer diagnoses or results. The Budget’s source counts studies processed, with no measure of speed and no count of patients. The government’s evaluation found no significant change in reports within 24 hours or in time to CT against trusts without AI; the trial found no significant difference in time to CT or diagnosis. For chest X-rays of adults referred from primary care with suspected lung cancer, NICE still says the software should not be used for clinical decision making until more evidence is available, and lets centres already using it continue only under an evaluation framework and alongside clinician review.

How we did this

Sources. All documents were read at their published addresses on 31 October 2026, except NHS England’s spreadsheet, which its own site blocked from automated download. We used the copy on a public mirror of NHS England Digital’s site, at the same path as the official file. Its 25,773 bytes match the 25.8 kB the official page lists, and two downloads gave the same SHA-256 hash, 244414046f01ae65…ec442e4133; a matching size does not prove the files are identical. Earlier states of the June press release come from the Internet Archive; the page’s change history comes from GOV.UK’s content API.

The count. We summed the spreadsheet’s monthly national totals. They reach 4,280,041 by May 2026; the remaining 23,023 are one trust, The Christie, whose figure is given only as a cumulative total. The trust rows add up to 4,303,063, one fewer than the national row; the gap is in a single month, November 2024, where Cheshire and Merseyside’s network subtotal (cell U17) is 324 and its trusts (U5 to U16) sum to 323. The notes give “reconciled cumulative” totals for three Greater Manchester trusts that exceed their listed figures by 4,788 studies in all, which the notes say cannot be assigned to a month; the listed figures, and so the grand total, do not include them. As a check, January to March 2026 sums to 781,000, the figure in the ministerial answer to written question 30882. The month-by-month reconciliation, with the file’s full hash, is published as a data file, with the script that produces it from NHS England’s spreadsheet.

The studies. LungIMPACT figures are from the paper’s Table 2, its results and discussion, and the peer review file published with it. The evaluation’s figures are from the phase 2 slide set, including the regression and survival models in its appendix, and the report page. The evaluation’s national model of reports within 24 hours includes interaction terms, so we quote the evaluators’ summary of it rather than a single coefficient.

The October figures. We searched the Budget documents, NHS England’s published statistics, written parliamentary questions and answers from 2024 to October 2026, and the AI action plan progress report for the 11.5%, the 400 and the 6.3 to 5.6 days, and could not locate the analysis behind them.

The rating. Rubric version 1.0, applied to the Budget sentence. The rating rests on what the cited source measures. It does not depend on reading the non-significant results as proof that the software has no effect.

Questions readers ask

Has AI given four million NHS patients faster lung cancer results?

The figure the Budget cites for that claim is NHS England’s count of 4,303,064 chest X-ray studies that AI software processed between each trust’s go-live and 31 May 2026. It counts studies, not patients, and records no reporting time, diagnosis or result. Two controlled studies bear on speed: the government-commissioned evaluation of the AI Diagnostic Fund, which compared trusts using AI with trusts that were not, and the LungIMPACT randomised trial, which compared prioritisation on and off with AI in both arms. Neither found a significant difference in time to a CT scan, and the trial found none in time to a lung cancer diagnosis.

Does AI make chest X-ray reporting faster?

In the LungIMPACT trial, moving X-rays the AI judged abnormal to the top of the reporting list cut the median time to a report from 47.0 to 34.1 hours; time to CT, referral, diagnosis and treatment showed no significant difference. In six trusts using AI to prioritise, the fund’s evaluation found X-rays judged suspicious for cancer were turned around within 24 hours more often than normal ones, but across England the share of reports within 24 hours did not change significantly once trusts without AI were taken into account.

What does NICE say about AI for chest X-rays?

NICE’s early value assessment (HTG696, last updated February 2025) covers AI software that analyses chest X-rays for suspected lung cancer in adults referred from primary care. It says more research is needed, that centres already using the software may continue only under an evaluation framework and alongside clinician review, and that it should not be used for clinical decision making in the NHS until more evidence is available.

Does this mean the AI tools do not work?

No. In the six trusts where it was measured, the fund’s evaluation found the tools classed 90% of X-rays that readers judged highly suspicious for cancer as high priority, and in the LungIMPACT trial prioritisation got reports out sooner. The evidence so far does not show four million patients getting faster diagnoses or results, which is what the Budget sentence says.

For the general version of this problem, how many people a tool reached and what it changed for them, see our field guide How to read a health-chatbot impact claim. Our earlier NHS investigation, The NHS cancer blood test was “99% accurate.” Which 99%?, traces another cancer-pathway figure to its source.

Sources

Disclosures & provenance

Published
31 Oct 2026
Author
The Ground Truth editor. Editorial standard →
Funding
Self-funded. Ground Truth takes no money from, and has no affiliation with, any organization examined here. Independence policy →
Rating
Misleading (1/5), rubric v1.0, rated 31 Oct 2026. Full rating card →
Corrections
None to date. Corrections log → · Challenge this analysis